Page 21 - Minnesota Vol 8 No 3
[…] •  e right of self-determination, in-
cluding to make their own choices.
 e Home Care Bill of Rights un- der Minn. Stat. §144A.44 governs the rights of clients receiving home care services, including in an assisted liv- ing setting. Even though the popula- tion of those in assisted living settings in Minnesota is double the popula- tion in Minnesota’s nursing homes, the Home Care Bill of Rights does not su ciently address the rights of a per- son receiving home care services and living in a congregate setting. Minn. Stat. §144A.44 subd. 13 does state that a person receiving home care services in an assisted living setting has “the right to be treated with courtesy and respect, and to have the client’s prop- erty treated with respect.”